Dear DAVID Community,

As you are probably aware, the entire DAVID company, team and product range has been integrated into HP Inc.
This forum is now read-only. Relevant content has been migrated to HP and merged into HP's Support Forums on November 1, 2016.

To start new discussions for 3D Scanning, please register and post your new topic at the HP Support Forums

making Arduino Duemilanove

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby RAYA » Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:12 am

Hi

I redesigned the Duino board and make a new pcb with newdesign ,hope to work.

Ray
Attachments
IMG_2656.JPG
User avatar
RAYA
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:40 am

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby RAYA » Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:16 am

Hi Walter

I redesigned the Duino board such to have outer rectangular as grounded loop ,and connect all grounded net to this rectangular ,is it acceptable?

Ray
Attachments
IMG_2657.JPG
IMG_2658.JPG
User avatar
RAYA
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:40 am

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby RAYA » Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:20 am

Hi

Here is it a PDF FILE.

Ray
Attachments
1121.jpg
User avatar
RAYA
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:40 am

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby RAYA » Mon Feb 15, 2010 9:46 am

Hi Walter

I have an ATX computer power supply which give 12 and 5 volt out ,but need two 9 volt ,1 ampre output for freeduino board and steper motor driver and 5.9 volt ,.88 ampre for stepper motor also .

My ATX computer power supply give out 350 watt.

Is there any simple solution ?

Ray
User avatar
RAYA
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:40 am

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby WalterMo » Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:17 pm

Hello Ray,

Yes, you can use the computer power supply. As far as I know should there be a load at the outputs because this kind of power supply works in the switching mode with some kHz. And the load shouldn't be too less. So simply connect 12V bulbs from a car at the 12V and 5V outputs. Not from the big lamps to illuminate the road, but from the back side lamps.(a few Watts)
To get the 5.9V you can use the voltage regulator 7806 and for the 9V two 7809. Perhaps with a heatsink.

Walter
User avatar
WalterMo
Moderator
 
Posts: 2363
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:52 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby RAYA » Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:18 am

Hi Walter

Thank you for road illuminating

Just for more question :does switching power supply ,cause error when programming Arduino board ? (having high frequency on capacitor)

I have a 6 volt 2 ampre switching power supply ,can I use it to run stepper motor without adding another idle load ?

Ray
User avatar
RAYA
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:40 am

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby WalterMo » Tue Feb 16, 2010 4:02 pm

What shall I suggest? I don't know the quality of your power supply. To supply the stepper with 6V shouldn't be a problem. Motors are not so sensitive like the Arduino itself. So try it.
And I think you don't need a dummy load for this.

If you really need an idle load for the computer power supply I also don't know. I had heard it somewhere. Of course I am not omniscient. :wink:

Walter
User avatar
WalterMo
Moderator
 
Posts: 2363
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:52 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby RAYA » Wed Feb 17, 2010 4:03 pm

Thank you Walter

Ray
User avatar
RAYA
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:40 am

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby RAYA » Wed Feb 17, 2010 4:08 pm

Hi Greg

I have such erorr when bootloading with parallel programmer :


avrdude: AVR device not responding
avrdude: initialization failed, rc=-1
avrdude: Yikes! Invalid device signature.
avrdude: Expected signature for ATMEGA8 is 1E 93 07
avrdude: AVR device not responding
***failed;
avrdude: verification error, first mismatch at byte 0x0000
0xca != 0xff
avrdude: verification error; content mismatch


Did you exprienced it ?

I searched fo it but just finding that it can be removed bit delay time in avrdude,but not finding it`s file.

Ray
User avatar
RAYA
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:40 am

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby RAYA » Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:12 am

Hi Greg

I found this setting in avrdude.conf file and my atmega is Atmega8-16pu 0941G ,can I change the setting in this file to remove the error?

#------------------------------------------------------------
# ATmega8
#------------------------------------------------------------

part
id = "m8";
desc = "ATMEGA8";
stk500_devcode = 0x70;
avr910_devcode = 0x76;
signature = 0x1e 0x93 0x07;
pagel = 0xd7;
bs2 = 0xc2;
chip_erase_delay = 10000;
pgm_enable = "1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1",
"x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x";

chip_erase = "1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 x x x x x",
"x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x";

timeout = 200;
stabdelay = 100;
cmdexedelay = 25;
synchloops = 32;
bytedelay = 0;
pollindex = 3;
pollvalue = 0x53;
predelay = 1;
postdelay = 1;
pollmethod = 0;

pp_controlstack =
0x0E, 0x1E, 0x0F, 0x1F, 0x2E, 0x3E, 0x2F, 0x3F,
0x4E, 0x5E, 0x4F, 0x5F, 0x6E, 0x7E, 0x6F, 0x7F,
0x66, 0x76, 0x67, 0x77, 0x6A, 0x7A, 0x6B, 0x7B,
0xBE, 0xFD, 0x00, 0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00;
hventerstabdelay = 100;
progmodedelay = 0;
latchcycles = 5;
togglevtg = 1;
poweroffdelay = 15;
resetdelayms = 2;
resetdelayus = 0;
hvleavestabdelay = 15;
resetdelay = 15;
chiperasepulsewidth = 0;
chiperasepolltimeout = 10;
programfusepulsewidth = 0;
programfusepolltimeout = 5;
programlockpulsewidth = 0;
programlockpolltimeout = 5;

memory "eeprom"
size = 512;
min_write_delay = 9000;
max_write_delay = 9000;
readback_p1 = 0xff;
readback_p2 = 0xff;
read = " 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0",
" 0 0 x x x x x a8",
" a7 a6 a5 a4 a3 a2 a1 a0",
" o o o o o o o o";

write = " 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0",
" 0 0 x x x x x a8",
" a7 a6 a5 a4 a3 a2 a1 a0",
" i i i i i i i i";

mode = 0x04;
delay = 20;
blocksize = 128;
readsize = 256;
;
memory "flash"
paged = yes;
size = 8192;
page_size = 64;
num_pages = 128;
min_write_delay = 4500;
max_write_delay = 4500;
readback_p1 = 0xff;
readback_p2 = 0x00;
read_lo = " 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0",
" 0 0 0 0 a11 a10 a9 a8",
" a7 a6 a5 a4 a3 a2 a1 a0",
" o o o o o o o o";

read_hi = " 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0",
" 0 0 0 0 a11 a10 a9 a8",
" a7 a6 a5 a4 a3 a2 a1 a0",
" o o o o o o o o";

loadpage_lo = " 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0",
" 0 0 0 0 x x x x",
" x x x a4 a3 a2 a1 a0",
" i i i i i i i i";

loadpage_hi = " 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0",
" 0 0 0 0 x x x x",
" x x x a4 a3 a2 a1 a0",
" i i i i i i i i";

writepage = " 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0",
" 0 0 0 0 a11 a10 a9 a8",
" a7 a6 a5 x x x x x",
" x x x x x x x x";

mode = 0x21;
delay = 10;
blocksize = 64;
readsize = 256;
;

memory "lfuse"
size = 1;
min_write_delay = 2000;
max_write_delay = 2000;
read = "0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0",
"x x x x x x x x o o o o o o o o";

write = "1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0",
"x x x x x x x x i i i i i i i i";
;

memory "hfuse"
size = 1;
min_write_delay = 2000;
max_write_delay = 2000;
read = "0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0",
"x x x x x x x x o o o o o o o o";

write = "1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0",
"x x x x x x x x i i i i i i i i";
;

memory "lock"
size = 1;
min_write_delay = 2000;
max_write_delay = 2000;
read = "0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0",
"x x x x x x x x x x o o o o o o";

write = "1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 x x x x x",
"x x x x x x x x 1 1 i i i i i i";
;

memory "calibration"
size = 4;
read = "0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 x x x x x x",
"0 0 0 0 0 0 a1 a0 o o o o o o o o";
;

memory "signature"
size = 3;
read = "0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 x x x x x x x x",
"x x x x x x a1 a0 o o o o o o o o";
;


Ray
User avatar
RAYA
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:40 am

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby Bongobat » Fri Feb 19, 2010 4:41 am

Hi Ray,

I only recieved that error a couple of times. Once from a bad atmega 8 chip and once when I accidentally tried to bootload an atmega168 with the ardunio software set to NG. Im not sure why you are having problems if everything is correct it should work fine. Are you sure you have giveio installed properly? I really wouldnt know where to start whith changing the code. You may want to ask about on the arduino forums. They can help you out better than I could.

Greg
DealExtreme red line laser, Microsoft Lifecam HD-5000
User avatar
Bongobat
Moderator
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:02 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby RAYA » Fri Feb 19, 2010 11:29 am

Hi Greg

Thank you

Whould you post your Atmega8 device signature fully (e.x Atmega8-16pu 1E 9307) ?

I used arduino0018 and 0017 with giveio installed (properly ????) ,did you used same arduino software or using winavr ?.

Ray
User avatar
RAYA
 
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:40 am

Re: making Arduino Duemilanove

Postby Bongobat » Sun Feb 21, 2010 7:59 pm

Hi Ray,

I have not an available one to check right now. When I get a chance I will check though.

I am using an old version of the arduno stoftware : 0013 alpha

Greg
DealExtreme red line laser, Microsoft Lifecam HD-5000
User avatar
Bongobat
Moderator
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:02 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Previous

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron