Dear DAVID Community,

In 2016, DAVID and this forum have been integrated into HP Inc.
This forum has been read-only since then, and will be switched off by the end of 2019.

To everyone who has contributed here, we thank you for all your work and for the constructive, helpful and friendly atmosphere you have created!
Please continue to discuss on the HP Support Forums.

Re-tope ing tool for maya

Re-tope ing tool for maya

Postby Loki_5 » Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:47 pm

http://draster.com/

the quad draw function appears to build upon the make live functionality.
It is $150ish dollars (so about £75) but it makes retoping in maya sooooo much easier!
Loki_5
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:29 pm
Location: UK

Postby Bongobat » Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:08 pm

hi Loki,

I came across that also when I was looking for a retopo solution but I have Maya 6 and the plugin is only for versions 7 and up. :( If you use it can you describe how it compares to other solutions.

Thanks,
DealExtreme red line laser, Microsoft Lifecam HD-5000
User avatar
Bongobat
Moderator
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:02 am
Location: Ohio, USA


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron