Dear DAVID Community,

As you are probably aware, the entire DAVID company, team and product range has been integrated into HP Inc.
This forum is now read-only. Relevant content has been migrated to HP and merged into HP's Support Forums on November 1, 2016.

To start new discussions for 3D Scanning, please register and post your new topic at the HP Support Forums

up grading from David 3

Anything that doesn't fit the other topics should go here.

up grading from David 3

Postby benoy » Fri Aug 28, 2015 5:10 am

Hi forum,
1)How can I up grade from David 3 to David 4?.
2)Can I upgrade on the same old David 3 pen drive?\
3) Do I have to approach a re-seller here in India or can I do it online?
4) What is the cost involved?
Benoy
benoy
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:03 pm
Location: India

Re: up grading from David 3

Postby Sven » Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:22 am

Hi Benoy,
I have moved your question to a new topic.

ad 1): Please purchase an Upgrade Code from a reseller in your country: http://www.david-3d.com/de/support/worldmap, then follow the Upgrade procedure: http://www.david-3d.com/en/support/davi ... ade-3-to-4
ad 2): Yes of course.
ad 3): You must approach a reseller.
as 4): Please contact your reseller. The Upgrade price is usually the difference between DAVID3 and DAVID4 license price, or slightly more.

Sven
User avatar
Sven
DAVID Developer
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:59 am
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Re: up grading from David 3

Postby benoy » Tue Sep 01, 2015 1:45 pm

Thankyou Sven
Dr Benoy
benoy
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:03 pm
Location: India

Re: up grading from David 3

Postby benoy » Wed Sep 02, 2015 4:19 am

Hello Sven,
Please inform me if I can continue to use my old turn table with David 4?
It was working well with David 3. But when I connected it to David 4 Evaluation software the turn table was not working?
Dr Benoy
benoy
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:03 pm
Location: India

Re: up grading from David 3

Postby se7enth » Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:42 am

Hi, Sven , Could update from 3 to DAVID 4 ENTERPRISE incl. SDK ? and cost? I had asked you reseller in china, they told me I should buy a new DAVID 4 ENTERPRISE. That is not friendly.
se7enth
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 7:02 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron