Dear DAVID Community,

As you are probably aware, the entire DAVID company, team and product range has been integrated into HP Inc.
This forum is now read-only. Relevant content has been migrated to HP and merged into HP's Support Forums on November 1, 2016.

To start new discussions for 3D Scanning, please register and post your new topic at the HP Support Forums

Can you Use A Canon Without Sparkoview?

Which camera works? Where can you buy an adequate laser? And more...

Can you Use A Canon Without Sparkoview?

Postby micr0 » Mon May 16, 2016 7:20 pm

My Canon 60D works with Lets Scan and image grabber but I can't seem to get it to show up in David. How do you use a Canon camera with live view scanning with out Sparkocam? I have the EOS utility software but that doesn't seem to allow David to see the Live stream from the Canon.
µ
micr0
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Can you Use A Canon Without Sparkoview?

Postby Curiousjeff » Mon May 16, 2016 9:35 pm

Try first the 32bit version. In the past it only worked with that version.

Someone said that it now worked in 64bit but that did not work for me.

Make sure you have this file in the David folder:

EDSDK.dll (version 2.14.0.3)

Connect the Canon by USB to the computer. Start the camera

Select the Canon 60D in the camera setup section of David ("choose video source").

It should be there.

It should work.

Jeff
Panasonic GH4 4K with lens 12-35, Inogeni 4K to USB3 hdmi capture device, projectors: Acer K135/Acer K11/NEC V260X, Canon 60D, macro 60 mm, MagicLantern
Curiousjeff
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:17 pm
Location: Geneva, Swizerland

Re: Can you Use A Canon Without Sparkoview?

Postby micr0 » Tue May 17, 2016 5:10 am

You were right. Booted 32 bit David and the camera was there and worked fine.
Now, why not in David 64?
µ
micr0
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Can you Use A Canon Without Sparkoview?

Postby VDX » Tue May 17, 2016 8:39 am

... there seems to be different permission methodes for 32 and 64 bit drivers in Win7 and up ... had this issues with other DLL's and drivers too :?

Viktor
VDX
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:35 pm

Re: Can you Use A Canon Without Sparkoview?

Postby NARMELLA » Tue May 17, 2016 6:28 pm

Hi micr0

Unfortunately Introduced SDK by canon has lots of bugs.
As usual it is developed to use with 32 bit applications.
By some programming tricks it is possible to use it with 64 bit applications too.

Grabbing images using live view has its own strategy . It depends to programmers and the goal of company thet they want to develop an application to use with this sdk.

I suggest you to use this sdk with 32 bit application s . because its base is 32 bit .

NARMELLA
Data projector : NEC VE 281
Camera(s) : Canon eos 600D (3x)
Software : Lets scan 2.5 + David laser scanner 3.9
گشتاور صنعت تبریز
User avatar
NARMELLA
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 9:18 am

Re: Can you Use A Canon Without Sparkoview?

Postby drunkmunky » Sat May 28, 2016 12:31 pm

Thanks Narmella for the clarification
drunkmunky
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:54 pm

Re: Can you Use A Canon Without Sparkoview?

Postby Oteck » Sat Jun 11, 2016 5:42 pm

how do you control the aperture in liveview mode?
Oteck
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 6:32 pm


Return to Laser and Camera Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron