Dear DAVID Community,

As you are probably aware, the entire DAVID company, team and product range has been integrated into HP Inc.
This forum is now read-only. Relevant content has been migrated to HP and merged into HP's Support Forums on November 1, 2016.

To start new discussions for 3D Scanning, please register and post your new topic at the HP Support Forums

[ThirdParty] Freeze if COM port not available

If you found a bug, please post it here and we will try to eleminate it as soon as possible.

[ThirdParty] Freeze if COM port not available

Postby MagWeb » Tue Nov 01, 2011 5:54 pm

Hi,

DAVID 3.1 official release (and also newer testbuilds) freezes here if you:

- enable COM port (in my case Arduino is plugged to COM3).
- close DAVID3 with COM3 enabled.
- remove Arduino (COM3)
- restart DAVID
>>>> Freeze
seems it looks for port 3 now but cann´t find it.
Doesn´t matter whether laser- or SL-scanning.
I have to close DAVID via TaskManager.

If I plug in Arduino again, all is fine again.

Gunter
MagWeb
Moderator
 
Posts: 2499
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 8:48 pm

Re: Freeze if COM port not available

Postby Sven » Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:58 pm

Hi Gunter,

Sorry, I cannot reproduce this problem on my system. Here DAVID starts, shows "COM3" in the Port setting for a very short time, then switches to another port or "none". No freezing...

What port does DAVID switch to on your system? Hmmm probably you can't see it. It should switch to the last COM in the list. Gunter, what happens when you choose that other COM port, does DAVID freeze then?

Does anyone else have this problem?

Sven
User avatar
Sven
DAVID Developer
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:59 am
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Re: Freeze if COM port not available

Postby MagWeb » Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:33 pm

Hi Sven,

I used a virtual COM port pair (com0com) on port 1 and 2 and Arduino on 3.
DAVID set to port 3:
If I unplug Arduino, it is like you said, DAVID falls back to port2 but freezes.

I removed the virtual pair and restarted DAVID.
DAVID shows port3 for a second and falls back to "none" now. >>> NOW no freeze.

I reinstalled the virtual pair COM1 and COM2 and tied a application to COM1.
With removed Arduino (COM3) and the App running:
DAVID shows port3 for a second and falls back to COM2 now. >>> NOW no freeze.
Same with no App running at COM1:
DAVID shows port3 for a second and falls back to COM2 now. >>> NOW, freeze again.

So the problem happens falling back to a not used COM port pair.
Maybe that´s simply a com0com issue, but maybe you can do something against using a not used virtual com port pair?

Don't worry that much about this...

Gunter
MagWeb
Moderator
 
Posts: 2499
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 8:48 pm

Re: Freeze if COM port not available

Postby WalterMo » Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:52 pm

Just tested with DAVID 3.1 (official release). Result: No problem.
I have used my notebook with Win7 (64Bit). And no com0com. Arduino at COM3. Motor scanning.

Walter
User avatar
WalterMo
Moderator
 
Posts: 2363
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:52 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Re: Freeze if COM port not available

Postby felikc » Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:04 pm

Greetings. I too use com0com. What would the David is not hung, empirically determined - should change the settings com0com. Makes using hub4com that goes along with com0com, place as in the picture. After that, I did not hang David. Com4 - select in David. Com5 - for other use.
Sorry for my english.
Attachments
com0comsetting.jpg
felikc
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 10:00 pm


Return to Bug Report

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest