Dear DAVID Community,

As you are probably aware, the entire DAVID company, team and product range has been integrated into HP Inc.
This forum is now read-only. Relevant content has been migrated to HP and merged into HP's Support Forums on November 1, 2016.

To start new discussions for 3D Scanning, please register and post your new topic at the HP Support Forums

Using Canon EOS as webcam

Discussions about latest DAVID developments, beta versions...

Re: Using Canon EOS as webcam

Postby nutville » Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:34 pm

Dont have an EOS 600D, but I did test version 2674 on my Win7 64bits system yesterday, and it ran with no troubles (after upgrade to NET 4.0). So looks like it somehow narrows down to the combination of Win7 64 and 600D drivers (I have a David CCD cam btw)

Hope this helps a bit

Joris
3D scan&print blog: www.J3dscans.nl/blog
nutville
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:38 pm
Location: The Hague Netherlands

Postby hal » Wed Dec 14, 2011 10:04 pm

Hello,

Because there are two similar discussions, and just to not duplicate the post, here the link about my test with a Canon EOS 1000D:
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=3788
It work correctly, no problems.

@ Sven: why not to fuse these 2 discussions?

Regards,
Mattia
User avatar
hal
Moderator
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Cavaria con Premezzo (VA), Italy.

Re: Using Canon EOS as webcam

Postby gravyblue » Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:05 pm

Hal, Sven, the Canon eos 1100d doesn't work at all :(
Doug
gravyblue
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Using Canon EOS as webcam

Postby Jeanyes » Wed Dec 21, 2011 5:31 pm

Just wanted to let everyone know the Canon 7D seems to work just fine with this version 2675.

The Camera shows a resolution of 1056x704 with 0fps but the video feed shows in David and calibration works without problem. Is this how it is working with other Canon cameras? Any way to change settings?

The above is when camera is in manual photo mode. If I turn the dial to shoot video which I currently have set to shoot 1280x720 @ 60fps then David shows this as 1024x680 0 fps. Again, the drop-down box will not allow any other selections. The Camera Properties button and the Camera Format button also do not allow alternate settings. But I can still go on to calibrate both the camera and projector. I'm not sure if there is a way for me to know exactly what my camera is actually using?
Jeanyes
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 11:52 pm

Re: Using Canon EOS as webcam

Postby gravyblue » Fri Dec 23, 2011 6:19 pm

Extrawebcam has solved it!
Woohoo!
Doug
gravyblue
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Using Canon EOS as webcam

Postby alec.kalliny » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:52 am

There is another alternative - the app called SparkoCam available at http://sparkosoft.com that does exactly what you need: turn Canon camera into webcam and add graphic effects to video like eyeglasses on a face or funny animations.
alec.kalliny
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:07 pm

Re: Using Canon EOS as webcam

Postby lblovett » Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:33 pm

Interesting, both "extrawebcam", and the previously mentioned "sparkosoft" list being able to operate with most EOS models, but not the t4i.

It also doesn't seem to work with DAVID yet (t4i/650d has an "M" [manual] mode same as 550d and 600 (t2i, t3i), so I wonder if the problem is with an unreleased canon driver).

The t4i connects, and is recognized by the computer (it is capable of live view, and of being controlled by the computer), it is even recognized within DAVID in the drop down menu in the "hardware" section the same as the t2i / 550d is... but it doesn't show the image when live view is selected, and if you just choose "calibrate", a warning window pops up (the same message as Waltermo saw with another camera [the c920 possibly?], it says "the image is too bright", or a similar message (I will check exactly what it says soon).

But it seems like it might be possible to get the t4i running one day ( in terms of reasons why it would be nice to see it work with david, the sensor is slightly better, more settings, higher iso range, faster aperture, and provides a nicer option for "secondary usage" in addition to working with the amazing DAVID).
lblovett
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:15 pm

Re: Using Canon EOS as webcam

Postby lblovett » Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:54 pm

Apologies, the message I saw when trying to calibrate t4i was not posted by WalterMo, it was L.J.P.S., the message that the t4i gives is the same as the message seen in this thread http://www.david-laserscanner.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=5445#p25390
lblovett
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:15 pm

Re: Using Canon EOS as webcam

Postby alec.kalliny » Mon Apr 08, 2013 7:17 pm

SparkoCam should work with t4i/650D - recently there was an update and now this camera is listed as supported.
alec.kalliny
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:07 pm

Re: Using Canon EOS as webcam

Postby dangre » Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:01 pm

I remember seeing this graph when researching Canon EOS cameras.
Canon Rebel T1i/Canon EOS 500D 928x616 pixels
Canon Rebel T2i/Canon EOS 550D 1056x704 pixels
Canon Rebel T3i/Canon EOS 600D 1056x704 pixels
Canon Rebel T4i/Canon EOS 650D 960x640 pixels
http://breezesys.com/DSLRRemotePro/liveviewfinder.htm
I am not sure if this info is correct, but it appears the resolution on LiveView is lower on the T4i.
Dan
DAVID-CAM-1-C, Acer K11, Macro lenses for K11, Logitech Pro 9000, EOS 40D
User avatar
dangre
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 2:37 am
Location: SW Michigan, USA

Re: Using Canon EOS as webcam

Postby slowpix » Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:19 pm

gravyblue wrote:Hal, Sven, the Canon eos 1100d doesn't work at all :(
Doug


Canon Eos 1100 D works ok with david 3 (I started from 3.6 v) after updates there seem to be problem only in David 3x64 version because camera never shows in drop down menu but this is the problem with x64 canon drivers I suppose. It works fine with 32bit version the only problem is fixed resolution 1056x704 pixels and 0 fps that cannot be changed directly from david soft also if you start Eos utility tool you will not be able to see live view in david or even wont be able to select canon camera. Calibration and scans can be performed but the fps while scanning is not stable and constantly changes drastically from 6 to 15-18 fps as a result I'm getting some noise that imo would be eliminated if camera worked at its max fps. Still need to try Extrawebcam I hope that will change something :)
slowpix
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 8:46 pm

Previous

Return to DAVID Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests