Dear DAVID Community,

As you are probably aware, the entire DAVID company, team and product range has been integrated into HP Inc.
This forum is now read-only. Relevant content has been migrated to HP and merged into HP's Support Forums on November 1, 2016.

To start new discussions for 3D Scanning, please register and post your new topic at the HP Support Forums

Can not set 30 fps on DFK 42buc03 at 1280x720

Problems, solutions and discussion about scanning with a video projector and stripe patterns.

Re: Can not set 30 fps on DFK 42buc03 at 1280x720

Postby JDM Dyno » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:05 pm

do you see both cameras something like this?
device man.jpg

can you screen print what you see?
Camera's: 2 x DFK 42BUC03 Duel Camera,
c615 modified with Computar megapixel lens
lenses: 2 x Pentax 12mm, 2 x Computar 8mm
Optoma ML300 Projector
Turntable

www.jdm-dyno.co.uk
User avatar
JDM Dyno
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 9:32 pm
Location: England

Re: Can not set 30 fps on DFK 42buc03 at 1280x720

Postby hunkatibor2 » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:11 pm

Image
Intel Xeon E5410 2.33GHZ 16GB RAM Windows 7 64bit David 4.5.0
2 Basler A622F camera 2 Tamron Asfirical AF 28-80mm lense
LG DLP Projector PF1500G Canon D40 Tokina 17-70mm 1:2.8-4,5
Humanti Calibration panel system and Alignmed&Two camera
hunkatibor2
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:26 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Can not set 30 fps on DFK 42buc03 at 1280x720

Postby hunkatibor2 » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:17 pm

This failure.
Image
Intel Xeon E5410 2.33GHZ 16GB RAM Windows 7 64bit David 4.5.0
2 Basler A622F camera 2 Tamron Asfirical AF 28-80mm lense
LG DLP Projector PF1500G Canon D40 Tokina 17-70mm 1:2.8-4,5
Humanti Calibration panel system and Alignmed&Two camera
hunkatibor2
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:26 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Can not set 30 fps on DFK 42buc03 at 1280x720

Postby JDM Dyno » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:43 pm

your second image is not easy to see can you zoom in a bit to make easier to read?
Camera's: 2 x DFK 42BUC03 Duel Camera,
c615 modified with Computar megapixel lens
lenses: 2 x Pentax 12mm, 2 x Computar 8mm
Optoma ML300 Projector
Turntable

www.jdm-dyno.co.uk
User avatar
JDM Dyno
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 9:32 pm
Location: England

Re: Can not set 30 fps on DFK 42buc03 at 1280x720

Postby hunkatibor2 » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:59 pm

Image
Intel Xeon E5410 2.33GHZ 16GB RAM Windows 7 64bit David 4.5.0
2 Basler A622F camera 2 Tamron Asfirical AF 28-80mm lense
LG DLP Projector PF1500G Canon D40 Tokina 17-70mm 1:2.8-4,5
Humanti Calibration panel system and Alignmed&Two camera
hunkatibor2
 
Posts: 1408
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:26 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Can not set 30 fps on DFK 42buc03 at 1280x720

Postby JDM Dyno » Thu Oct 02, 2014 12:18 am

so do you see both cameras in David?
I would of thought if you can see them in device manager you would be able to in David? I don't need to use other software to use the cameras I have.
Camera's: 2 x DFK 42BUC03 Duel Camera,
c615 modified with Computar megapixel lens
lenses: 2 x Pentax 12mm, 2 x Computar 8mm
Optoma ML300 Projector
Turntable

www.jdm-dyno.co.uk
User avatar
JDM Dyno
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 9:32 pm
Location: England

Re: Can not set 30 fps on DFK 42buc03 at 1280x720

Postby micr0 » Wed Oct 15, 2014 3:35 pm

Did you ever resolve the "strips" issue? I'v been trying to reduce this effect in my scans for a while now (i don't get much time to experiment these days so it's been slow going). After eliminating as many variables as possible (including the computer, graphics card, and camera) I've narrowed it down to the projector. I have a couple of things that I need to sort on that end and I'll see if that helps but I was wondering if you had any success reducing the strips and if so what did you do?

µ



JDM Dyno wrote:
2014-09-27_22-09-18.png

2014-09-27_22-09-33.png

some strips

2014-09-27_22-41-19.png

strips at 10fps 15fps and 25fps, strips move when fps is changed, think if I could get 30fps I wouldn't have strips?
µ
micr0
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Can not set 30 fps on DFK 42buc03 at 1280x720

Postby JDM Dyno » Wed Oct 15, 2014 4:39 pm

yes I'm thinking its my projector also, I can improve it but not totally get rid of all of them.
can not get 30 fps on this camera but don't think it will fix it anyway
Camera's: 2 x DFK 42BUC03 Duel Camera,
c615 modified with Computar megapixel lens
lenses: 2 x Pentax 12mm, 2 x Computar 8mm
Optoma ML300 Projector
Turntable

www.jdm-dyno.co.uk
User avatar
JDM Dyno
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 9:32 pm
Location: England

Re: Can not set 30 fps on DFK 42buc03 at 1280x720

Postby micr0 » Wed Oct 15, 2014 5:04 pm

JDM Dyno wrote:yes I'm thinking its my projector also, I can improve it but not totally get rid of all of them.
can not get 30 fps on this camera but don't think it will fix it anyway


In my experience FPS has nothing to do with it. I switched from an older machine vision camera that generally gave me 8 to 15FPS at best to Davids 3M which can deliver 25FPS and that had no effect on the striping. The other thing I noticed was that using my laptop (Dell Precision M4500 w/nvidia quadro series card gave me a generally slower frame rate with the David cam then with a ATX mid tower which had an Nvidia gaming card, the gaming card was also able to match the projector resolution exactly where are the quadro wasn't. The matching of resolution did make a difference in the accuracy of the scan but not the smoothness of the surfaces. I'm thinking it is the way the image is generated by the projector that is the cause. I notice when David held a pattern for a few seconds I could see waves traveling through the white part of the image much like the scan lines on old CRT based TVs. I though this might have been a power supply issue so I plugged it into a reference grade supply (rectifies and re-modulated very stable accurate 120v 60hz AC) and that did nothing to improve the "wave" issue. (note that the wave I see is very faint and 2 of the 3 people how have looked for it haven't been able to see it). I'm assuming that it is caused by a spinning color wheel or some type of shutter but I need to do more research on that. My projector is an Acer k330 BTW.

µ
µ
micr0
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: NYC

Previous

Return to Structured Light Scanning

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron