Dear DAVID Community,

As you are probably aware, the entire DAVID company, team and product range has been integrated into HP Inc.
This forum is now read-only. Relevant content has been migrated to HP and merged into HP's Support Forums on November 1, 2016.

To start new discussions for 3D Scanning, please register and post your new topic at the HP Support Forums

Refuses to fuse

The place for all topics related to the 'Shapefusion' tool of DAVID.

Refuses to fuse

Postby argo » Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:14 pm

Hello everyone,

It seems that i am able just fuse with 500 resolution and not above that. is that because of using free version? or the problem is somewhere else?
no matter what version of David i use.

I am using 32 bit windows 7,intel dou 2.80, 4gb memory, 1gb nvidia graphic card, Microsoft .NET Framework 4

Regards,
Attachments
12.png
When it reaches here, it refuses to continue
User avatar
argo
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 8:48 am

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby WalterMo » Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:42 pm

No, there is no limitation. Just tested with the free edition 3.9.1. (32 Bit).

Maybe too less memory. Try this: Reduce the mesh density of each single scan, by: In Shape Fusion, right click with the mouse button on the file name, a window opens, goto 'Reduce mesh density', and chose e.g. 40%.
And then try again to fuse.

Walter
User avatar
WalterMo
Moderator
 
Posts: 2363
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:52 pm
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby Lunat1c » Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:52 pm

-Argo format your computer, you'll even fuse with 2000.
-I had the same issue, whenever I went for 1000, DAVID would crash. After format now I'm able to fuse 2000 with refinement option chosen, I didn't try further resolutions tough.
-but my windows is 64 bit, and acer 3820 tg is not bad.
Mitsubishi xd 206u, logitech pro9000, acer 3820tg
User avatar
Lunat1c
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:37 am
Location: City: Antalya, Country: Turkey

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby argo » Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:32 pm

WalterMo wrote:Maybe too less memory. Try this: Reduce the mesh density of each single scan, by: In Shape Fusion, right click with the mouse button on the file name, a window opens, goto 'Reduce mesh density', and chose e.g. 40%.

Walter


I did try all Walter,
and i dont think 4gb of memory is less. even i am monitoring the memory and no other applications use the memory while the david is running.
To be honest i could fuse 4 scans with 1500. but more than 4 scans is not possible.
I even uninstalled the .net 4, and installed 3.5... also tried c++ 2005 and 2008 distribution.. nothing could make it work.

Lunat1c wrote:-Argo format your computer, you'll even fuse with 2000.

I did format and re installed the win7 and there was same issue again.
now i am going for xp to try it out.
It is so strange, i have a master degree of computer application and i cant find the problem!!
i am going to be lost. :oops:
User avatar
argo
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 8:48 am

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby Bongobat » Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:41 pm

Hi argo,

Is it throwing an exception, freezing up or just not producing the desired results?

Greg
DealExtreme red line laser, Microsoft Lifecam HD-5000
User avatar
Bongobat
Moderator
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:02 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby argo » Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:20 pm

Bongobat wrote:Hi argo,

Is it throwing an exception, freezing up or just not producing the desired results?

Greg


Hi Greg,
No exception at all and no freezing.
it starts to fuse and after like 30-40 seconds stops by itself and seems it is back to normal stage.(CPU and Memory free stage).
if i hit the fuse key again, nothing will happen at all.
But in that case (i said normal stage) if i attempt to edit a scan, it throws an exception(only while editing scans not any other jobs)

Regards,
User avatar
argo
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 8:48 am

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby argo » Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:44 pm

I just installed a new xp and updated everything
seems the David does not like my xp at all. :!:
Attachments
1.PNG
User avatar
argo
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 8:48 am

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby argo » Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:51 pm

Just in case, to help you find the error.!
Attachments
2.PNG
User avatar
argo
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 8:48 am

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby Bongobat » Sat Nov 02, 2013 12:13 am

argo wrote:But in that case (i said normal stage) if i attempt to edit a scan, it throws an exception(only while editing scans not any other jobs)


I have been getting a similar exception when editing but I have not had a chance to try to reproduce it consistently so I did not report it yet. It seemed to throw this upon selecting a mesh after some cleanup, or if a lot of meshes were loaded and removed. Maybe it is related to your problem though. I am on a machine with similar specs as yours except it is AMD win 7 64 bit. I don't seem to have a fusion problem though. I did copy the exception to the clipboard last time it happened:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: david3_x64.exe
Problem Signature 02: 3.9.0.4072
Problem Signature 03: 524ad5bf
Problem Signature 04: mscorlib
Problem Signature 05: 4.0.30319.17929
Problem Signature 06: 4ffa57ca
Problem Signature 07: 135e
Problem Signature 08: 1a
Problem Signature 09: System.ObjectDisposedException
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 5fd8
Additional Information 2: 5fd82e6155674984818ed5ac3470a7a3
Additional Information 3: 8b85
Additional Information 4: 8b85238668a6876ceb582f21af848c4a

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid= ... cid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

I am still on 3.9.0 build 4072 so this may be fixed in the newest version?
Or it might be a clue?

Greg
DealExtreme red line laser, Microsoft Lifecam HD-5000
User avatar
Bongobat
Moderator
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:02 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby argo » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:47 am

argo wrote:Just in case, to help you find the error.!

Regarding this exception "system.windows.markup.xamlparse", i did a google search and it appears, this exception popups on only few versions of xps and not for windows 7 at all.
so i decided to install MSXML to get ride of this error. but it did not help.
I knew that there are some exceptions that developers wont able to see them because they have got everything on their system. so i did install the visual studio 2008 and it was a successful mission.
but still can not fuse the scans with any resolutions above 500
the attached image will show you the software stays still while saying "fusing scans...". and please check the quietness of performance. this situation is happened when i press the "fuse".

Regards,
Attachments
2.PNG
User avatar
argo
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 8:48 am

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby Sven » Sat Nov 02, 2013 9:20 am

I think your exception was caused because you did not install .NET Framework 4.0.
Maybe it got installed together with Visual Studio.

The error in Fusion is probably lack of RAM. More than 20 scans, Fusion resolution 1500, that's too much for 32-bit Windows XP. I'm sorry DAVID can't give a helpful error message in that case.

Please reduce Resolution, or better, upgrade to 64-bit Windows 7 or 8.

Sven
User avatar
Sven
DAVID Developer
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:59 am
Location: Braunschweig, Germany

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby argo » Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:11 am

Sven wrote:I think your exception was caused because you did not install .NET Framework 4.0.
Maybe it got installed together with Visual Studio.

Hi Sven,
The visual studio does not include .NET Framework 4.0. (only 2, 3, 3.5 are included).
Thank you for the reply, i will try a 64-bit windows 7 and hope it works fine.
User avatar
argo
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 8:48 am

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby argo » Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:05 am

Sven wrote:Please reduce Resolution, or better, upgrade to 64-bit Windows 7 or 8.

Sven


It seems the David is totally fine with 64-bit Windows7.

Regards,
Attachments
2013-11-03_02-50-07.png
User avatar
argo
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 8:48 am

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby KNSCI » Sat Mar 22, 2014 1:39 pm

Hello;
Today I also ran into an apparent stall in fusing. Did ok with 250, 500, 700. Tried again at 1,000 and the Fusing Scans... and red progress bar appeared below the object window and the red bar got about to the a in Scans and disappeared. "Fusing Scans..." remained and I left it sit for about 3x as long as it took for the 700 scan and nothing happened. Quit the program, tried again, same.
Trying to fuse 12 aligned scans each around 6MB. 4GB RAM, 32 bit Win7 Enterprise. Intel i5 processor if that all helps.
Rebooting next.
KNSCI
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 8:18 am

Re: Refuses to fuse

Postby KNSCI » Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:03 am

[Update]
after a few restarts and making sure I am operating from the David 3 sw on the usb drive, one fuse at 500 resolution with Close Holes worked nicely, now I'll try 1000 closed.
KNSCI
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 8:18 am

Next

Return to Shape Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests